For the purposes of the data protection laws applicable in the United Kingdom, the data
controller of the processing described in this notice is Creativedge Training & Development
Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 4832241.

Our registered office is 4 Claridge Court, Lower Kings Road, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire,
HP4 2AF

We take your privacy seriously and recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully as
it contains important information on:
• The personal information we collect about you
• What we do with your information, and
• Who your information might be shared with.

Who we are
Creativedge Training & Development Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the
purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the
processing of, your personal information).

We aim to comply with GDPR regulations and we will only add you to our mailing list if you
have given us permissions to do so. You will always have the option to opt-out of any
communications from us, by either writing to or emailing us, or by unsubscribing from our
lists using the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom.

What information we collect?

Personal information provided by you
We collect personal information about you (such as your name, email address and
telephone number) when you download our brochures, sign up to the blog or when you
purchase products or services from us. We also collect personal information when you
contact us, send us feedback and complete customer surveys.

Personal information provided by third parties
Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit
reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order
to help us improve and personalise our service to you.

Personal information about other individuals
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has
appointed you to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can:
• Give consent on their behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
• Receive on their behalf any data protection notices; and
• Give consent to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

Monitoring and recording communications
We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations,
online meetings and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention
and compliance.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device)
when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as
Google Analytics on our website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to,
traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service
provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be
aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however some of our website features may
not function as a result. For further information on our use of cookies, please refer to our
cookie policy.

Further useful information on cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you so that we can:
• Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
• Process your order;
• Conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
• Carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
• If you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to
you;
• Detect and prevent fraud;
• Customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
• Notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
• Carry out security vetting; and
• Improve our services.

Marketing
We would like to send you regular updates, interesting content and occasional offers which
may be of interest to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you this information when you first
contact us via the website or request our brochures, free material, free courses,
competitions, reports, or to our blog. There will be a box upon sign up that you need to tick to
give us permission. If you do not wish to receive this information from us, then you should
not click the box at all.

If you have consented to receive marketing from us you can opt out at any time. See ‘What
rights do you have?’ below for further information.

Who your information might be shared with?

We may disclose your personal data to:
• Other companies within our group;
• Organisations or individuals engaged by us in the course of providing our
services: such as individual trainers who deliver our sessions (or their personal
service companies)
• Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent
unlawful activity; and
• Our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section
above.
In all cases, we will only share personal data with such recipients where and to the extent
necessary for the relevant processing purpose and in accordance with applicable data
protection law.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for
example:
• Access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to
you;
• We store your personal data on secure servers; and
• Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock
icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge
that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the
security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the
internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us.

Length of data storage
We will retain data only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which we hold it.
This may vary according to the type of personal data and the purposes for which we use it. If
you would like to know what that means in respect of your personal data, please contact us.

In determining how long we retain personal data, we take into consideration the amount,
nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use
or disclosure of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can
achieve those purposes through other means, our legal obligations, good industry practice,
the guidance of relevant UK authorities such as HM Revenue & Customs, and also tax,
accounting and health and safety rules.

What rights do you have?
Right to request a copy of your information
You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access
request). If you would like a copy of it, please:
• Email, call or write to us
• Provide proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport
and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
• Let us know the specific information you want a copy of, including any account or
reference numbers, if you have them.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information
You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge.
If you would like to do this, please:
• Email, call or write to us
• Provide enough information so we can identify you (e.g. account number, user name,
registration details), and
• Let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes.
If you would like to do this, please:
• Email or write to us. Please allow up to 14 working days for this to take place
• Provide proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport
and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
• Let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with
certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact
you by email but not by telephone).

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we
hold about you.
Please send an email to dpo@creativedgetraining.co.uk or write to us at Power House,
Harrison Close, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 8PA or telephone us on
01908 232725.

Changes to this privacy policy
We may update our privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy
occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time
you access this website.

5692868315 - LAWW 2024 Logos-09

We will be running a number of live and engaging bite-size open courses in May to support this event. You can find out more and book your place here.

VIRTUAL
OPEN COURSES

April 2024

Find out about our live and engaging bite-size open courses running in April, and book your place now.

Get in Touch